Ex Art. 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 06/2003

In compliance with art. 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03
Personal Data Protection Code.
With this note TAO S.R.L intends to inform users visiting the website about the policy adopted regarding Personal Data Protection, emphasizing its commitment and focus on protecting the privacy of visitors to the website. Visitors may browse the website freely and are not obliged to register, except for certain areas of the site, in which the user can freely and expressly provide a series of personal data in order to access services for which their specific consent is required. Therefore, in cases in which the visitors intend to provide their personal data in order to access those additional services, pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03, Personal Data Protection Code, they will be expressly informed about the purposes and methods by which the data will be used by TAO S.R.L, in addition to the right to request modification, cancellation or update of the data provided at any time.

Data Controller and Supervisor

The data controller and supervisor is TAO S.R.L with legal office in Via Municipio n. 6 – postcode 31100 Treviso (ITALY).

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning. The transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Cookies statement

Cookies are short text files that are downloaded in the hard disk of the users’ device when they visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to identify the users’ device. They have several purposes such as, for instance, allowing for effective navigation among web pages, remembering favorite websites and, in general, improving the browsing experience. They also contribute to guaranteeing that the advertising contents that are displayed online are specifically targeted to users and their interests. According to the function and the purposes of use, cookies can be distinguished into technical cookies, profiling cookies and third party cookies.
This website uses technical cookies and third party cookies.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are those whose use does not require the prior consent of the user. These cookies are essential for allowing the navigation in a website and enjoying all of its features. Without these cookies, which are absolutely necessary, a website could not provide some services or functions and navigation would not be as easy as it should be. Moreover, cookies of this kind are used for memorizing the decision of a user about the use of cookies on the website.

Google Analytics

TAO S.R.L uses Google Analytics (Google Inc.) for the analysis of traffic data of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies (text files that are deposited on the user’s computer) in order to analyze the interaction of the user within the website, to fill in reports and to share them with other services developed by Google.
Google could use the information collected to customize and contextualize advertisements of its own advertising network; this information will be transmitted and stored at Google servers in the United States.
Users can disable cookies from browser preferences should they wish navigation not to be traced out. Here users can find out more and take a look at the privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Rights of the persons concerned

The subjects to whom personal data are referred have the right to obtain at any time the confirmation of the existence of the data and to acknowledge their content and origin, verify that they are correct, ask for integration or update of the data, or rectification (Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/03). In accordance to the same article, they have the right to ask for cancellation, anonymous transformation or block of the data that are treated in violation of law, in addition to take position, in any case, for legitimate reasons, against their treatment, by submitting an appropriate written motion to the data controller: TAO S.R.L Via Municipio 6, postcode 31100, Treviso (ITALY).